Logo by S Nelson - Contribute your own Logo!

END OF AN ERA, FRACTALFORUMS.COM IS CONTINUED ON FRACTALFORUMS.ORG

it was a great time but no longer maintainable by c.Kleinhuis contact him for any data retrieval,
thanks and see you perhaps in 10 years again

this forum will stay online for reference
News: Visit the official fractalforums.com Youtube Channel
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register. May 07, 2021, 06:14:32 PM


Login with username, password and session length


The All New FractalForums is now in Public Beta Testing! Visit FractalForums.org and check it out!


Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Share this topic on DiggShare this topic on FacebookShare this topic on GoogleShare this topic on RedditShare this topic on StumbleUponShare this topic on Twitter
Author Topic: Can't send attchments due to size limits  (Read 1562 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
kameelian
Iterator
*
Posts: 181



« on: April 30, 2011, 01:46:18 PM »

Hi,
 
Following on from my post in the newbie 'meet and greet' section, where I said that some of my saves do not seem to want to produce what I thought I'd saved,
I have attempted to upload a zipped attachment of some of the code for scrutiny as suggested. However, having finally discovered how to send attachments
(hidden in Additional Options), it states that the max upload size is 256Kb.

I've realised that when I zipped the M3i and M3a files, they are considerable MBs in size, so how do I get to send what I need to?
The issue does  not seem relevant for the image gallery's higher limit that I have since seen.
 
Regards
Kam
« Last Edit: April 30, 2011, 02:09:22 PM by kameelian » Logged

Mandelbulb3D - Like Christmas Every morning wink
Sockratease
Global Moderator
Fractal Senior
******
Posts: 3181



« Reply #1 on: April 30, 2011, 02:28:02 PM »

No need for an m3i file - that has the image contained within.

You can post it as text by saving it using the save as text option, which saves the info to your clipboard, then pasting it into a post.

If you want the image too, post it either in the gallery and or some other remote image host and use the img tags to make it show here.

How big is the m3a file?

I have a file host site you can use if there's issues finding one for that.  It's a prototype for a 3D File hosting forum which was not as good as the 3D Community wanted, so it languishes...  (I locked registration for it due to spambots, but can easily make an account for you if you need a place to host stuff).

Logged

Life is complex - It has real and imaginary components.

The All New Fractal Forums is now in Public Beta Testing! Visit FractalForums.org and check it out!
kameelian
Iterator
*
Posts: 181



« Reply #2 on: April 30, 2011, 04:08:21 PM »

Hi again Sokratease,
thanks for the reply.

Sorry if I posted in the wrong forum.

I have been trying to sort various things out to send and, in the process, I started another anim based on one of the 'faulty' attempts.
Annoyingly, this too went 'wrong'. The anim window clearly shows the series to render but then the first render wants to create a B&W
image from the end of the anim. Then I realised I had 'Loop anim' switched on. I unchecked it and voila! the image started to render
in colour from the start of the series. ( I am not saying this is a similar issue to my original query - because even with loop on, surely the
image should be colour) - but it at least gets one issue (possibly) out of the way.

In reference to your question of the size of the M3a file, this particular one is 558KB (still over the limit). The M3p is 1.592B

I save when I start a new image I like and I save when I've finished the anim (which I presume holds all moves from the beginning). I therefore have differently evolved versions of the same thing. It's all getting a bit messy in here.
 
Maybe I am getting my M3a, M3p and M3i files mixed up. (should I save each file from animation maker and the parameters in the main window - or just the complete M3i - or all of them? - I assumed that the full M3i is the compound total of all code and transformations - including picture - hence the size) but even so, it still does not always create what I expect.

I shall endeavour to send text as you suggest plus M3p in next post. As I have a render going at present (I daren't stop it because I tend to not be able to get back to where I left off), so I can't save to clipboard for the time being.

Apologies in advance if I don't manage to send the right thing.

regards
Kam

Logged

Mandelbulb3D - Like Christmas Every morning wink
kameelian
Iterator
*
Posts: 181



« Reply #3 on: April 30, 2011, 05:45:04 PM »

Hi again,

I think I've managed to send the right stuff as a zip and the formula is embeded here as suggested.

I was expecting the 'cheops spider' to create 'webbed circles' as in the small jpg, but it created a weird 'square-on' version that I'd never seen before (see ...weird2 jpg). Then when I tried to use the navigator to create an anim based on the new picture, I couldn't get this into the navigator although it was there in anim maker (but frame 1 was ignored), despite pressing 'parameters' and 'formula' tabs in navigator (perhaps I'm unsure what these do). I'm not complaining about the new picture; I thought it was a wonderful mistake/error/fault, (whether mine or the program's), but I would like to know how to get the new picture into the navigator or at least get the first frame into the final animation.
 
It may indeed be 'user error', but it is frustrating if I can't get back to an earlier state and continue an unfinished animation that I think I have saved - or at least, get the anim, main and navi windows to correlate to each other.

Here is the formula and the pic and anim are in the zip. Thanks

Mandelbulb3Dv16{
N.....9/...61...cD...2.............6.1.......s3E................................
................................8QxckpX05z1........Y./..................y.2.....
.................M.//....6E93...P3....E......Yzbh40zwEsD/.U0RC4E...Q//...u1.BnAH
z.EnAnQD..../2.........../.......................................y1...sD...../..
.w1...sDYsAIxzzzjz1..........WAbUdisqcljTcFzUvMS3t97C1JzzzzvzUNehUisqcljMaO9c9iB
Ow1mQ0auWPX4zU2bVezzzzyD......2E0.....................sD.2kz....................
..............................LRm7.0q7b.UObQ0UnRm7.or7b.cVbQ0.ESm7..............
................wzzzz1.E./kG..9......w0...kA....v0...YB....9....l....cn....Ui3QB
NE2U.0aZc1.M6/1EqxNo.tuZc06.0c..zrhe..JOf5nlcsxjdpXRgyfh6.A...........U.8..Xo/2.
Mo0FIhT67.24hE2Jv5G0./..........NEW0.EmPT1kj.u68YrpuzYO3VqZrgjzD..........E.lckz
uUXA.6TWD7yHGpzD..........EdmeZpwzPpzKEA8oDU.06.uaKaZ6Aeiz1x58nQJ6TnzcSRpBK.iAwj
/6V0z5FAZ............oklrlkCx9yjW9wTJHz2Vz1..o5QA/kChk/.rlkYeJ2.sMHB.IJ4Uqei.stT
M/.faMvEo/.VcJ2.j61aVt8......sEEC34H.gH9Q.E79ZLf./k4NQ/.JgZHvN4.Sy5K.AzOwesQ.EV2
D.E7s3cSl0.3F./....y3q/.zz/k.1A.yz1yAT2.xzpaqa9.................................
E....6.....6....2....A....EEh3aSdtqNU6oPs/UQ..........................k/9.......
...................wz...........aNaNaNaNiz1.....................................
................................................................................
.....................2.....3....8....oINiRKNmB1.plKM..pPr/......................
.....MU/4MU/4................s1E........kz1........wz.........zD................
................................................................................
................................}


Regards
Kam

* cheops to send.zip (176.75 KB - downloaded 210 times.)
Logged

Mandelbulb3D - Like Christmas Every morning wink
Sockratease
Global Moderator
Fractal Senior
******
Posts: 3181



« Reply #4 on: April 30, 2011, 07:49:40 PM »

Remember what Jesse said about this?

What I meant was: the same data loaded into the same program later on the same day produced imagery nothing like it produced earlier. I don't know if it was due to a remnant of a previous attempt and I need to 'flush' the system somehow. It's all learning isn't it.

Maybe you changed some parameters before you saved it, and if you rerender later on, the new parameters are used and the image is different?

Leave it to the programmer of Mandelbulb 3D to hit the nail on the head.

I noticed that those parameters render consistently - no change after saving and closing/reopening the program.

However; if you hit "Reset Location" and render, this is also what you get.  So I can only assume that you accidentally hit reset before saving, so the save image in the m3i file is what was there before reset got hit, but the saved file kept the parameters after reset was hit.

If this is the only file causing this issue, I don't think it's the program...
Logged

Life is complex - It has real and imaginary components.

The All New Fractal Forums is now in Public Beta Testing! Visit FractalForums.org and check it out!
Jesse
Download Section
Fractal Schemer
*
Posts: 1013


« Reply #5 on: April 30, 2011, 10:17:26 PM »

Then when I tried to use the navigator to create an anim based on the new picture, I couldn't get this into the navigator although it was there in anim maker

The animaker, main rendering and the navigator are mostly independent from each other.
If you want to get a keframe into the navi, send it first to the main program by clicking the arrow above the keyframe, then push the 'parameter' button on the navi to insert them from main.

The navi sets the zoom automatically when inserting parameters, based on the local distance to the object to avoid a slicing the object.
You could only avoid this if you select the option 'Fixed zoom and steps' in the expanded navi tab before inserting.

hth
Logged
kameelian
Iterator
*
Posts: 181



« Reply #6 on: May 01, 2011, 12:20:19 AM »

Hi again,

Thanks for the replies.

Yes, the code perhaps does create the same thing each time (now), but it's just not what I originally thought I'd saved. I guess I'll never know if I did a reset somehow.

However...for the issue of that first frame not getting rendered (i.e. the navi not relating to the main program), the following advice seems to have worked - yippee!:

Quote: "If you want to get a keframe into the navi, send it first to the main program by clicking the arrow above the keyframe, then push the 'parameter' button on the navi to insert them from main."

If I can use variants of this to get the navi, anim and main prog speaking similarly to each other, maybe my issue on this matter is solved (?) Thanks guys!

Now I just need to work out why sometimes zooming a camera past an object might cause the scene to 'cut' away or dissolve (revealing lots of inner squares etc) rather than staying solid - this seem regardless of whether 'Fixed Zoom and Steps' mode is ticked ot not. Whilst this is a good effect sometimes, sometimes it is not (plus, often the resulting 'cut' edge does not conform to the lighting effects and can be a drab, plain colour).

Other folk's videos don't seem to suffer from this.
 
Is there some parameter that will prevent this slicing or is it different for every formula? (I don't think it is connected to the 'cutting' mode).

I feel such a dumb baby.

(should this be a new thread?)

regards
KevH
Logged

Mandelbulb3D - Like Christmas Every morning wink
lenord
Fractal Bachius
*
Posts: 611


No Matter where you go there you are


« Reply #7 on: May 01, 2011, 12:44:58 AM »

"Now I just need to work out why sometimes zooming a camera past an object might cause the scene to 'cut' away or dissolve (revealing lots of inner squares etc) rather than staying solid - this seem regardless of whether 'Fixed Zoom and Steps' mode is ticked ot not. Whilst this is a good effect sometimes, sometimes it is not (plus, often the resulting 'cut' edge does not conform to the lighting effects and can be a drab, plain colour)."

DE Stop and/or Far Plane adjustment, even slightly adjusting the angle, it's easy to walk through walls in MB3d.

Logged
kameelian
Iterator
*
Posts: 181



« Reply #8 on: May 01, 2011, 10:12:41 AM »

Hi Lenord,

Thanks for the pointer

De Stop/Far Plane combinations (also in conjunction with the Formula window Scale and CScale) has certainly impacted upon the 'cut through' effect. I have even made the entire scene slice through itself, but I have not quite managed to get the artifact to go away completely - yet. I have certainly been learning the impact of one 'small' change on the entire scene - and have done a couple of 100 frame 'tweens' with the camera fixed in one position to show how it evolves from 'blobby' to fine lace. It's fascinating to see what changes and what stays the same.

If anyone is remotely interested, I've attached one of the anim files.

regards
kam

* CHEOPS d STOP TEST ANIM.m3a (193.6 KB - downloaded 136 times.)
« Last Edit: May 01, 2011, 12:05:33 PM by kameelian, Reason: add attachment » Logged

Mandelbulb3D - Like Christmas Every morning wink
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Related Topics
Subject Started by Replies Views Last post
Gallery Posting Limits Coming Very Soon! Board Rules and Guidelines « 1 2 3 4 » Sockratease 58 14670 Last post October 26, 2017, 02:37:36 AM
by samiiali1
Am I a robot trying to send spam via the forum?!? Discuss Fractal Forums lxh 8 1010 Last post October 05, 2012, 12:43:43 AM
by fractower
Send values from Navi window v1.7 bug reporting brandpeter 2 775 Last post March 01, 2013, 10:04:28 AM
by brandpeter
City Limits Images Showcase (Rate My Fractal) JoeFRAQ 0 507 Last post January 15, 2015, 01:47:54 PM
by JoeFRAQ
Allow primitives to be unaffected by render limits Feature Requests Kyzia 3 663 Last post September 27, 2017, 04:29:14 AM
by joe

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM
Page created in 0.194 seconds with 29 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0.022s, 2q)