Logo by Maya - Contribute your own Logo!

END OF AN ERA, FRACTALFORUMS.COM IS CONTINUED ON FRACTALFORUMS.ORG

it was a great time but no longer maintainable by c.Kleinhuis contact him for any data retrieval,
thanks and see you perhaps in 10 years again

this forum will stay online for reference
News: Did you know ? you can use LaTex inside Postings on fractalforums.com!
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register. June 06, 2020, 10:25:47 AM


Login with username, password and session length


The All New FractalForums is now in Public Beta Testing! Visit FractalForums.org and check it out!


Pages: [1] 2   Go Down
  Print  
Share this topic on DiggShare this topic on FacebookShare this topic on GoogleShare this topic on RedditShare this topic on StumbleUponShare this topic on Twitter
Author Topic: alpha 6 start fails  (Read 815 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
taurus
Fractal Supremo
*****
Posts: 1175



profile.php?id=1339106810 @taurus_arts_66
WWW
« on: August 23, 2017, 01:10:04 AM »

Any idea on win 10?


* 2017-08-23_010642.jpg (17.27 KB, 506x149 - viewed 348 times.)
Logged

when life offers you a lemon, get yourself some salt and tequila!
mclarekin
Fractal Senior
******
Posts: 1739



« Reply #1 on: August 23, 2017, 02:19:38 AM »

 I have just tried win10 and it installs and works OK on both Intel and AMD GPUs, but openCL still crashes on Intel  CPU.
Logged
taurus
Fractal Supremo
*****
Posts: 1175



profile.php?id=1339106810 @taurus_arts_66
WWW
« Reply #2 on: August 23, 2017, 09:53:49 AM »

Intel and AMD GPUs, but openCL still crashes on Intel  CPU.
What about Nvidia?
Logged

when life offers you a lemon, get yourself some salt and tequila!
Kyzia
Alien
***
Posts: 28


« Reply #3 on: August 23, 2017, 12:50:50 PM »

Any idea on win 10?


If I had to guess on the cause of that error message, the space in "Program Files" is not being correctly escaped.  

Try running it from a directory that doesn't have a space in the name.

Edit : My copy of Alpha6 is in a directory that doesn't contain a space.  If I rename the directory to contain a space, and then run it, the program will start, but will throw an error when I select 'Render'
Logged
taurus
Fractal Supremo
*****
Posts: 1175



profile.php?id=1339106810 @taurus_arts_66
WWW
« Reply #4 on: August 23, 2017, 07:28:44 PM »

If I had to guess on the cause of that error message, the space in "Program Files" is not being correctly escaped.

Good guess. From my software storage directory (without spaces) it starts fine.
But I encountered several other issues, I'll report later.
One frequent thing is, that it stops redrawing sometimes. Within animations as well as from hitting render button. Only restarting the program can solve (like some time in the past)
I can see no pattern when it occurs - seems arbitrary.
Logged

when life offers you a lemon, get yourself some salt and tequila!
Buddhi
Fractal Iambus
***
Posts: 895



WWW
« Reply #5 on: August 23, 2017, 07:42:32 PM »

Thanks for reporting the problem and quick diagnose. I will check the code and add needed quotation marks to solve this problem.
Logged

Kyzia
Alien
***
Posts: 28


« Reply #6 on: August 23, 2017, 07:44:21 PM »

I've encountered occasional failure to redraw as well.  Not very frequent, and no discernible pattern, but in both Alpha 6 and Alpha 5 (I didn't use any of the previous Alphas).
Logged
Buddhi
Fractal Iambus
***
Posts: 895



WWW
« Reply #7 on: August 23, 2017, 07:59:18 PM »

This problem with spaces in file path is related to nvidia driver. It works properly with Intel and AMD. Fortunately there is workaround for it. I will try to implement it as soon as possible.

https://forums.khronos.org/showthread.php/8478-Putting-a-space-in-path-supplied-to-clBuildProgram()
Logged

mclarekin
Fractal Senior
******
Posts: 1739



« Reply #8 on: August 23, 2017, 10:54:40 PM »

Quote
I've encountered occasional failure to redraw as well

This has been an issue for some time (and an alternate problem is the progress bar not updating).  If you then change zoom setting  the image will be refreshed, but restarting program is the only way to get rid of the problem.

It seems really random, I have not had this problem at all lately.
Logged
taurus
Fractal Supremo
*****
Posts: 1175



profile.php?id=1339106810 @taurus_arts_66
WWW
« Reply #9 on: August 24, 2017, 04:24:03 AM »

This one completely ignores reflectance. Sometimes Mandelbulber crashes after loading it. I left the file paths in, although they are not in use.
Code:
# Mandelbulber settings file
# version 2.11
# only modified parameters
[main_parameters]
ambient_occlusion 2;
ambient_occlusion_enabled true;
ambient_occlusion_quality 5;
antialiasing_enabled true;
antialiasing_size 3;
background_rotation -49,6 65 -109,87;
bailout 4096;
camera 0,008112028925547812 0,03173938516055841 -0,479182271608214;
camera_distance_to_target 0,4000000000000002;
camera_rotation -5,950759715609089 -1,1891439250041 90;
camera_top 0,9946113603847808 -0,1036737275954501 6,121713073667159e-17;
contrast 1,2;
DE_factor 0,5;
detail_level 1,25;
file_background C:Users aurusmandelbulber exturesDH211SN.jpg;
file_lightmap C:Users aurusmandelbulber exturesDH211SN.jpg;
flight_last_to_render 0;
fog_color_1 0000 1600 1900;
fog_color_2 4c00 7800 7e00;
fog_color_3 d900 f100 f400;
formula_1 8;
formula_2 91;
formula_iterations_1 16;
formula_material_id 2;
formula_stop_iteration_1 350;
formula_stop_iteration_2 350;
gamma 1,3;
glow_color_1 0000 0f00 1200;
glow_color_2 6a00 7400 7e00;
glow_intensity 1,62181;
hdr true;
hybrid_fractal_enable true;
image_height 960;
image_width 1280;
julia_c -20 0 0;
julia_mode true;
keyframe_last_to_render 0;
limit_max 0,5 15 15;
limit_min -15 -1 -15;
limits_enabled true;
main_light_alpha -75,95999999999999;
main_light_beta 69,44;
mat1_coloring_palette_offset 8,76;
mat1_coloring_speed 5;
mat1_fractal_coloring_sphere_radius 0,01;
mat1_is_defined true;
mat1_specular 1,5;
mat1_specular_width 0,3;
mat1_surface_color_palette 4f1f09 6d3a1d dda067 7a9e84 304e4c 153135 304e4c 7b9f85 dda067 6c391c;
mat2_is_defined true;
mat2_reflectance 0,8;
mat2_specular 3;
mat2_specular_width 0,2;
mat2_surface_color 2d00 2d00 2d00;
mat2_use_colors_from_palette false;
N 350;
raytraced_reflections true;
reflections_max 3;
repeat_from 2;
shadows_cone_angle 5;
smoothness 3;
target 0,04957258882781527 0,4294982469584309 -0,4874834663325667;
use_default_bailout false;
volumetric_fog_colour_1_distance 0,2;
volumetric_fog_colour_2_distance 0,4;
volumetric_fog_distance_factor 0,3;
volumetric_fog_enabled true;
[fractal_1]
IFS_rotation_enabled true;
mandelbox_color 0,03 0,05 0;
mandelbox_color_Sp1 0,1;
mandelbox_color_Sp2 0,5;
mandelbox_folding_limit 0,5;
mandelbox_folding_min_radius 0;
mandelbox_folding_value 1;
mandelbox_scale 1;
[fractal_2]
IFS_abs_x true;
IFS_abs_y true;
IFS_abs_z true;
IFS_direction_5 1 -1 0;
IFS_direction_6 1 0 -1;
IFS_direction_7 0 1 -1;
IFS_distance_5 0,5;
IFS_distance_6 0,5;
IFS_distance_7 0,5;
IFS_enabled_5 true;
IFS_enabled_6 true;
IFS_enabled_7 true;
IFS_rotation 45 0 0;
IFS_rotation_enabled true;
IFS_scale 3;
mandelbox_rotation_main 12,5 0 0;
mandelbox_scale -1;
transf_addition_constant 0,5 0,5 0,5;
transf_addition_constantA_000 0,5 0 0;
transf_constant_multiplier_111 0,5000000000000001 0,5000000000000001 0,5000000000000001;
transf_function_enabledz_false true;
transf_int_A 5;
transf_int_B 20;
transf_offset_0005 0,1;
transf_offsetA_0 0,1;
transf_offsetB_0 0,9999999999999999;
transf_rotation 26,57 45 -69,2;
transf_stop_iterations_P1 5;
transf_stop_iterations_S 10;
[fractal_3]
IFS_rotation_enabled true;
[fractal_4]
IFS_rotation_enabled true;


Theese reproducible error messages, I get with this particular parameter.
Code:
# Mandelbulber settings file
# version 2.11
# only modified parameters
[main_parameters]
ambient_occlusion_enabled true;
ambient_occlusion_quality 5;
bailout 1024;
camera -1,459508749047711 -3,496355658690785 -0,423733652939966;
camera_distance_to_target 1,413734197616577;
camera_rotation 109,9101763269014 -70,93418056338591 109,8084656622376;
camera_top -0,01925350009803546 0,9936678512884969 -0,1106955466569293;
DE_factor 0,5312652587890625;
detail_level 2;
dont_add_c_constant_1 true;
flight_last_to_render 0;
formula_1 8;
formula_2 8;
formula_iterations_1 20;
formula_iterations_2 100;
formula_iterations_3 100;
formula_iterations_4 100;
hybrid_fractal_enable true;
image_height 768;
image_width 1024;
julia_c 0 12 0;
julia_mode true;
keyframe_last_to_render 0;
limit_max 10 10 0;
mat1_is_defined true;
mat1_reflectance 0,5;
raytraced_reflections true;
reflections_max 2;
smoothness 5;
target -1,89370785436383 -3,653620770077761 -1,759915977023663;
use_default_bailout false;
volumetric_fog_colour_1_distance 0,3;
volumetric_fog_colour_2_distance 0,5;
volumetric_fog_distance_factor 0,7;
volumetric_fog_enabled true;
[fractal_1]
mandelbox_folding_min_radius 0;
mandelbox_folding_value 1,99;
mandelbox_scale -1;
[fractal_2]
mandelbox_folding_min_radius 0;
mandelbox_folding_value 4;
[fractal_4]
transf_addition_constant 0 12 0;

Some others with reflections work.


* 08-24_01.jpg (9.12 KB, 331x110 - viewed 128 times.)

* 08-24_02.jpg (8.92 KB, 324x110 - viewed 123 times.)
Logged

when life offers you a lemon, get yourself some salt and tequila!
Buddhi
Fractal Iambus
***
Posts: 895



WWW
« Reply #10 on: August 24, 2017, 08:11:40 AM »

About ignoring reflectance value. You have used material #2 to set appearance of the fractal. Existing OpenCL rendering engine still can use only material #1. Selection of materials will be implemented in next months.

Second problem is probably related to issue with graphics drivers under Windows. This fractal is slow for rendering so calculation of one rectangle probably takes more than 2 seconds. Graphics drives has the timeout which causes this problem. Timeout can be changed by editing Widows registry.
Try to use this solution: https://stackoverflow.com/a/17187135/6455535



Logged

taurus
Fractal Supremo
*****
Posts: 1175



profile.php?id=1339106810 @taurus_arts_66
WWW
« Reply #11 on: August 24, 2017, 04:07:04 PM »

About ignoring reflectance value. You have used material #2 to set appearance of the fractal. Existing OpenCL rendering engine still can use only material #1. Selection of materials will be implemented in next months.

Ok. That's due to the alpha satus.

Second problem is probably related to issue with graphics drivers under Windows. This fractal is slow for rendering so calculation of one rectangle probably takes more than 2 seconds. Graphics drives has the timeout which causes this problem. Timeout can be changed by editing Widows registry.
Try to use this solution: https://stackoverflow.com/a/17187135/6455535

The error occurs on compiling openCL, before the calculation. So far, I can see no change after setting timeout to 4sec. As several other timeouts are 5sec by default, I hesitate to go further. Or maybe changes take place after next restart. Especially other parameters with iter fog and volumetric light show the same behaviour. I'll keep you up to date.
Many thanks for the effort on this alpha. It is a step in the right direction!
Logged

when life offers you a lemon, get yourself some salt and tequila!
Buddhi
Fractal Iambus
***
Posts: 895



WWW
« Reply #12 on: August 24, 2017, 04:08:28 PM »

Change of registry takes effect after restart of Windows.
Logged

Buddhi
Fractal Iambus
***
Posts: 895



WWW
« Reply #13 on: August 24, 2017, 04:14:37 PM »

I will do more trials under Windows (normally I run under Linux), to be sure that this problem is related to the timeout.
Logged

Buddhi
Fractal Iambus
***
Posts: 895



WWW
« Reply #14 on: August 24, 2017, 05:32:23 PM »

I have just recreated this issue under Windows 10 with nVidia GTX 1050. When I used your settings I got exactly the same errors. Then I added folowing registry entry:

Code:
KeyPath   : HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINESystemCurrentControlSetControlGraphicsDrivers
KeyValue  : TdrDelay
ValueType : REG_DWORD
ValueData : Number of seconds to delay. I have set 60 seconds.



Restart of Windows was needed to apply this change. After restart all "heavy" setting files are rendered properly. Of course during rendering Windows is almost not refreshing screen and mouse cursor, but rendering works.

This problem only exists under Windows. Linux works much better with long OpenCL computations.
Logged

Pages: [1] 2   Go Down
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Related Topics
Subject Started by Replies Views Last post
When Gravity Fails Mandelbulb3D Gallery lenord 0 467 Last post September 04, 2010, 04:23:29 AM
by lenord
Light Fails Shadows Fall Mandelbulb3D Gallery CO99A5 1 323 Last post August 02, 2011, 06:10:38 PM
by djeaton
The 3D Mandy fails Images Showcase (Rate My Fractal) David Makin 11 688 Last post December 07, 2012, 10:19:21 PM
by David Makin
Help: Mandelbrot pertubation fails when zooming deeper than 1E1400 Programming CFJH 10 654 Last post January 08, 2014, 06:55:10 PM
by Kalles Fraktaler
The Start of Everything Gestaltlupe Gallery trafassel 0 386 Last post November 09, 2016, 10:28:34 PM
by trafassel

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM
Page created in 0.237 seconds with 30 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0.016s, 2q)