Logo by LAR2 - Contribute your own Logo!
News: Visit the official fractalforums.com Youtube Channel
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register. July 25, 2017, 06:45:29 AM


Login with username, password and session length



Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Share this topic on DiggShare this topic on FacebookShare this topic on GoogleShare this topic on RedditShare this topic on StumbleUponShare this topic on Twitter
Author Topic: 6th Annual Competition Results 2013 - AXOLOTL  (Read 3393 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
cKleinhuis
Administrator
Fractal Senior
*******
Posts: 7044


formerly known as 'Trifox'


WWW
« on: July 01, 2013, 06:57:20 AM »

indexthumbfilenamememberNametitleratingtotalratingsaverageRatingviews
1KaliyugaAmbystoma Fractalum123264,7308550
1KaliyugaAmbystoma Kifosum110234,7826231
2KRAFTWERKAbyss of the Fractal Axolotl96214,5714277
3LambarieFriends: Fractolotl and Octofractalpus meet in the garden68183,7778152
5KRAFTWERKAbstract Axolotl 4 Xochimilco…66173,8824130
6Sitting DuckAncient submerged tower64173,7647146
7TransdimensionalAscensionem (Axolotl Goddess)63183,500095
8sergioctIn the depths of Lake Xochimilco61173,5882111
9TransdimensionalApocryphal Axolotl Apparition61183,388998
10Tim EmitAlotof Axlegrease59163,687597
11Tabasco RaremasterHow Axolotl came to Terra57173,352986
12DinkydauMandelbrot Axolotl56173,2941126
13sergioctSynchronized swimming festival56173,2941130
14VegaAlien Axolotl55192,8947122
15thargor6Axolotl dragon55153,666790
16Tabasco RaremasterBoxed Selfreplicating Bio-Mech Axoltl55163,437579
17ElenseguAxolotl Migration55192,894786
18zonepatcherVision of Juxtaposed Idea54173,1765100
19taurus661st shot on,,,53153,5333194
20surrealista1Dancing axolotl52182,8889125
21Tabasco RaremasterAxolotl Mexicano52173,058896
22zonepatcherFractal Petz51173,000089
23stereomanAjolote-150172,9412165
24TrifoxJulia Axolotl 149182,7222129
25PauldelbrotThe Depths of Xochimilco48163,000070
26stereomanAjolote-247172,7647101
27stereomanAjolote-347162,9375119
28GrahamSymMetalotl46153,0667114
29TransdimensionalPlanum Immanentiae46172,705988
30AsdamAxolotl in pond45162,812593
31AsdamAxolotl  Star  Cluster45162,8125114
32AsdamAxolotlis Angularis43162,6875179
33TrifoxJulia Axolotl 242162,625094
34AqualoopSome Axolotl around42162,625079
35zonepatcherAxolotl 1 by zonepatcher41152,7333110
36arthurstammetAxolotlrobotfactoryshot38152,533365
37PauldelbrotManxolotl34142,428690
38arthurstammetFractaxolotls looking for the Light Source in the Depth of the Lake32152,133375
39PauldelbrotUnderwater Prowler28142,000067
« Last Edit: July 01, 2013, 10:44:04 PM by cKleinhuis » Logged

---

divide and conquer - iterate and rule - chaos is No random!
Dinkydau
Fractal Senior
******
Posts: 1587



WWW
« Reply #1 on: July 01, 2013, 09:01:26 PM »

Lambarie should at least have been second place for that beautiful artwork. This is an art competition right?
Logged

eiffie
Guest
« Reply #2 on: July 02, 2013, 05:11:53 PM »

I really liked lambarie's entry too but you can really think of it as being 3rd (since two by kali were similar). 3rd is very respectable for such a unique entry! And congrats to KRAFTWERK who had 5 entries in the top 10 in 2 categories.
Kali you are just genius and I'm glad your too lazy to make a 5 minute video! - lol
Logged
vinz
Iterator
*
Posts: 154


« Reply #3 on: July 02, 2013, 06:39:49 PM »

Kali you are just genius and I'm glad your too lazy to make a 5 minute video! - lol

Hahahah ! when two genius are speaking between them ...  cheesy !!! Congrats Eiffie
Logged
Kali
Fractal Supremo
*****
Posts: 1138


« Reply #4 on: July 03, 2013, 01:10:20 AM »

Haha, I think real geniuses are not as lazy as I am, but thanks eiffie!!

@Dinkydau: lambarie's entry is very nice indeed, and is now officially the 3rd place, as I requested to Christian.
I particularly like more the octopus than the axolotl, but the overall composition is great.


Logged

Tabasco Raremaster
Iterator
*
Posts: 172



WWW
« Reply #5 on: August 18, 2013, 08:03:25 PM »

How come the stats under my picture ( 11th in the ranking list ) differ from the stats on this page ?

Picture Stats:
Views: 95
Filesize: 482.24kB
Height: 1280 Width: 1920
Discussion Topic: View Topic
Keywords: Axolotl
Posted by: Tabasco Raremaster 31 May 2013, 23:48:21

Rating: 67.058823529412 by 17 members.
Rating: **** by 17 members.

67.058826352 divided by 17 = 3.94117647 and that`s a third place instead of eleventh.
Logged

http://tabasco-raremaster.deviantart.com/

If you dislike it press; Alt+F4
cKleinhuis
Administrator
Fractal Senior
*******
Posts: 7044


formerly known as 'Trifox'


WWW
« Reply #6 on: August 18, 2013, 08:14:40 PM »

it seems that this is somewhat a "new" thing of the gallery, and it seems that it actually is a percentage rating, the rating for the competition this year was the total sum of votes, the average vote does not count, since a single 5 star vote would outwin everything, so, to get the real rating in means of stars you need to divide the sum of stars through the number of votes, which is in your case 57/17   =3,3529 but it is the total amount that counts for the ranking (57)
the percent amount is then calculated via:
(3,3529/5)*100 =67.058823
Logged

---

divide and conquer - iterate and rule - chaos is No random!
Alef
Fractal Supremo
*****
Posts: 1116



WWW
« Reply #7 on: August 20, 2013, 04:45:00 PM »

I don't doubt a winer, its the best, but then the voting is kind of strange.
26.
27.

30.
31.
32.

Probably with good tech knowledge and some other tricks you can alsou boost your entry, or maybe a social choices;)
Logged

fractal catalisator
cKleinhuis
Administrator
Fractal Senior
*******
Posts: 7044


formerly known as 'Trifox'


WWW
« Reply #8 on: August 20, 2013, 04:53:32 PM »

the voting system will be discussed later in this year and there is a proposition to make, but i repeat:
the average voting does not count! just because it does not reflect the interaction, a single five star vote would
outvote a two four star vote!
Logged

---

divide and conquer - iterate and rule - chaos is No random!
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
 
Jump to:  


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM
Page created in 0.244 seconds with 28 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0.019s, 2q)